Program Schedule



Time

Session

Title / Author(s)

11/12/17: Conference Day 1

8:15 - 9:15

Registration

9:15 - 9:30

Inauguration

9:30 - 11:10

Attacks and Cryptanalysis

Session chair: Arpita Patra

Cold Boot Attacks on NTRU
Kenneth G. Paterson; Ricardo Villanueva-Polanco

Differential Cryptanalysis of 18-Round PRIDE
Virginie Lallemand; Shahram Rasoolzadeh

Efficient Construction of Diamond Structures
Ariel Weizmann; Orr Dunkelman; Simi Haber

Improved Differential Cryptanalysis on Generalized Feistel Schemes
Ivan Tjuawinata; Tao Huang; Hongjun Wu

11:10 - 11:30

Tea Break (20 minutes)

11:30 - 12:30

Invited Talk

Session chair: Nigel P. Smart

Recent Advances in Function & Homomorphic Secret Sharing
Elette Boyle

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch Break (90 minutes)

14:00 - 15:15

Symmetric Key

Session chair: Nishanth Chandran

Lightweight Design Choices for LED-like Block Ciphers
Sumanta Sarkar; Habeeb Syed; Rajat Sadhukhan; Debdeep Mukhopadhyay

Improvements for Gate-Hiding Garbled Circuits
Mike Rosulek

Several Masked Implementations of the Boyar-Peralta AES S-Box
Ashrujit Ghoshal; Thomas De Cnudde

15:15 - 15:35

Tea Break (20 minutes)

15:35 - 16:25

Hardware Security

Session chair: V. Kamakoti

Architecture level Optimizations for Kummer based HECC on FPGAs
Gabriel Gallin; Turku Ozlum Celik; Arnaud Tisserand

Looting the LUTs : FPGA Optimization of AES and AES-like Ciphers for Authenticated Encryption
Mustafa Khairallah; Anupam Chattopadhyay; Thomas Peyrin

16:25 - 16:45

Tea Break (20 minutes)

16:45 - 17:45

Board Meeting(60 minutes)

12/12/17: Conference Day 2

9:00 - 10:15

Public Key

Session chair: Shweta Agrawal

CCA-secure Predicate Encryption from Pair Encoding in Prime Order Groups: Generic and Efficient
Sanjit Chatterjee; Sayantan Mukherjee; Tapas Pandit

Field lifting for smaller UOV public keys
Ward Beullens; Bart Preneel

Gabidulin matrix codes and their application to small ciphertext size cryptosystems
Thierry P. Berger; Philippe Gaborit; Olivier Ruatta

10:15 - 10:35

Tea Break (20 minutes)

10:35 - 11:35

Invited Talk

Session chair: Bimal Roy

Post-Quantum Cryptography using Module Lattices
Tancrède Lepoint

11:35 - 11:55

Tea Break (20 minutes)

11:55 - 13:00

Industry Session

Presentation by Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)

Presentation by Microsoft Research (MSR), Bangalore

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch Break (60 minutes)

14:00 - 14:50

Attacks and Cryptanalysis

Session chair: Mike Rosulek

A note on Ring-LWE security in the case of Fully Homomorphic Encryption
Guillaume Bonnoron; Caroline Fontaine

Recovering Short Generators of Principal Fractional Ideals in Cyclotomic Fields of Conductor palpha qbeta
Patrick Holzer; Thomas Wunderer; Johannes A. Buchmann

15:00 onwards

Tourism and Banquet.

13/12/17: Conference Day 3

9:00 - 10:15

Side Channel

Session chair: Bhavana Kanukurthi

Bricklayer Attack: A Side-Channel Analysis on the ChaCha Quarter Round
Alexandre Adomnicai; Jacques J. A. Fournier; Laurent Masson

DSA Signing Key Recovery with Noisy Side Channels and Varying Error Rates
Jiji Angel; Rahul R; Ashokkumar C; Bernard Menezes

Revisiting a Masked Lookup-Table Compression Scheme
Srinivas Vivek

10:15 - 10:35

Tea Break (20 minutes)

10:30 - 11:25

Invited Talk

Session chair: R. Balasubramanian

TBD
Saikat Datta

11:25 - 11:45

Tea Break (20 minutes)

11:45 - 12:45

Elliptic Curve

Session chair: C. Pandu Rangan

Efficient Optimal Ate Pairing at 128-bit Security Level
Md. Al-Amin Khandaker; Yuki Nanjo; Loubna Ghammam; Yasuyuki Nogami; Yuta Kodera; Sylvain Duquesne

Fast Scalar Multiplication for Elliptic Curves over Binary Fields by Efficiently Computable Formulas
Saud A. Al Musa; Guangwu Xu

12:45 - 14:00

Lunch Break (75 minutes)